I find, in my mailbox at home, a letter dated 11 March 2005 from Donna McNeely, the University Ethics Officer. This letter says
[…] The reader is forced to wonder which of the University Ethics Officer's statements are true and which ones are false.)
Suddenly the situation is completely different. This isn't a confused new University Ethics Officer misunderstanding a secret note. This is a UIC lawyer directly stating the wacky notion that PIs are supposed to file Statements of Economic Interest.
Here's the lawyer's attempted justification:
While being a PI is not a triggering event in and of itself, the role and activities of a PI trigger the application of the statute in most cases. The operative language under 5 ILCS 420/4A-101(f)(2) is "direct responsibility for the formulation, negotiation,...of contracts entered into by the State in the amount of $5000 or more;." A PI prepares or "formulates" the proposal and the budget which are submitted to the granting agency or entity and which form the terms of the agreement between the parties, i.e., the State (in this case, the university) and the granting party.