Having a > junior attorney handle victimization of a large number of senior faculty > members is also not acceptable. So I'm contacting the UIUC branch. > > > Here's the paragraph from the UIC branch prompting these questions: > > While being a PI is not a triggering event in and of itself, the role > and activities of a PI trigger the application of the statute in most > cases. The operative language under 5 ILCS 420/4A-101(f)(2) is > "direct responsibility for the formulation, negotiation,...of > contracts entered into by the State in the amount of $5000 or more;." > A PI prepares or "formulates" the proposal and the budget which are > submitted to the granting agency or entity and which form the terms > of the agreement between the parties, i.e., the State (in this case, > the university) and the granting party.