Having a junior attorney handle victimization of a large number of senior faculty members is also not acceptable. So I'm contacting the UIUC branch. Here's the paragraph from the UIC branch prompting these questions: While being a PI is not a triggering event in and of itself, the role and activities of a PI trigger the application of the statute in most cases. The operative language under 5 ILCS 420/4A-101(f)(2) is "direct responsibility for the formulation, negotiation,...of contracts entered into by the State in the amount of $5000 or more;." A PI prepares or "formulates" the proposal and the budget which are submitted to the granting agency or entity and which form the terms of the agreement between the parties, i.e., the State (in this case, the university) and the granting party.