KEY STATUTORY PROVISIONS OF THE EAA 11. The EAA authorizes restrictions on the export of any goods or technology subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or exported by any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, and includes authority over the transfer of goods or technology within the United States to embassies and affiliates of controlled countries.. 50 U.S.C. App. sec. 2404(a)(1). 12. The term "good" excludes "technical data." 50 U.S.C. App. sec. 2415(3). 13. The term "technology" is defined to mean "the information and know-how ... that can be used to design, produce, manufacture, utilize, or reconstruct goods, including computer software and technical data, but not the goods themselves." 50 U.S.C. App. sec. 2415(4). Thus, "technology," not "good," includes computer software. 14. The term "export" is defined to mean "an actual shipment, transfer, or transmission of goods or technology out of the United States," "a transfer of goods or technology in the United States to an embassy or affiliate of a controlled country," or "a transfer to any person of goods or technology either within the United States or outside of the United States with the knowledge or intent that the goods or technology will be shipped, transferred, or transmitted to an unauthorized recipient." 50 U.S.C. App. sec. 2415(5). 15. EAA precludes