[Federal Register: December 30, 1996 (Volume 61, Number 251)]
[…] user name and address.
    (ii) Applications for encryption items not authorized under an 
encryption licensing arrangement. Applications for the export and 
reexport of all other encryption items will be considered on a case-by-
case basis.
    (5) Applications for encryption technology. Applications for the 
export and reexport of encryption technology will be considered on a 
case-by-case basis.
    Note that all ``EI'' encryption items are not subject to any 
mandatory foreign availability procedures of the EAA or the EAR. In 
section 1(a) of Executive Order 13026, the President states:

    I have determined that the export of encryption products 
described in this section may harm national security and foreign 
policy interests even where comparable products are or appear to be 
available from sources outside the United States, and that facts and 
questions concerning the foreign availability of such encryption 
products cannot be subject to public disclosure or judicial review 
without revealing or implicating classified information that could 
harm United States national security and foreign policy interests. 
Accordingly, section 4(c) and 6(h)(2)-(4) of the Export 
Administration Act of 1979 (``the EAA'') * * *, all other analogous 
provisions of the EAA relating to foreign availability, and the 
regulations in the EAR relating to such EAA provisions, shall not be 
applicable with respect to export controls on such encryption 
products.

    This interim rule amends part 768, Foreign Availability, to make 
clear that the provisions of that part do not apply to encryption items 
transferred to the Commerce Control List.
    This interim rule also amends part 734 to exclude encryption items