CINDY A. COHN, ESQ.; SBN 145997 |
[…] 29. Software is "controlled for EI reasons" under 5D002 if it is an "encryption item" formerly controlled by ITAR.
30. "Encryption items" are defined by EAR to include "all encryption commodities, software, and technology that contain encryption features and are subject to the EAR." 15 C.F.R. § 772.1.
31. EAR does not define the phrase "contain encryption features."
32. EAR defines "encryption software" as "[c]omputer programs that provide capability of encryption functions or confidentiality of information or information systems. Such software includes source code, object code, applications software, or system software." 15 C.F.R. § 772.1.
33. ECCN 5E002 controls "technology" for the "development," "production," or "use" of software controlled by ECCN 5D002. 15 C.F.R. § 774, Supplement 1, 5E002.