Thus, publication or public discussion of any such information is always prohibited under the ITAR. (3) Scienter 50. 22 U.S.C. 2778(c) provides for criminal penalties for those who "willfully" violate the statute or regulations. 51. No such requirement of "willfulness" is included in AECA or ITAR provisions which allow civil penalties. (4) Judicial Review 52. 22 U.S.C. 2778(h) precludes judicial review of executive designations of items as "defense articles and defense services" by stating: "The designation by the President (or by an official to whom the President's functions under subsection (a) of this section have been duly delegated), in regulations issued under this section, of items as defense articles or defense services for purposes of this section shall not be subject to judicial review." 53. ITAR 128.1 improperly purports to extend the preclusion of judicial review to any review under the Administrative Procedures Act, stating: "The administration of the Arms Export Control Act is a foreign affairs function and is thus encompassed within the meaning of the military and foreign